Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from September 9, 2018

This Privacy Policy describes the practices that Cerris Pty Ltd trading as Nurture Parenting (“Nurture Parenting”) follows with respect to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of information provided by you or collected from you during your use of our website, www.nurtureparenting.com.au.

Amendment to Privacy Policy
We may, from time to time, modify or amend this Privacy Policy. As such amendments are made, we will post an updated Privacy Policy on the Website displaying the date from when the modifications will apply. You may be requested to consent to any amended or new privacy policy and your continued use of the Website following the provision of such consent indicates your acceptance of all modifications and amendments.

Personal Information and Personal Data
When you use our Website we collect Personal Information and Personal Data from you.

Personal information” and “Personal Data” includes any information or opinions from which you can be identified which may include your name, email address, postal address or phone number. Other information, such as your computer or server’s IP address, may also become personal information or personal data if it is associated with other identifying information.

We process your Personal Data in accordance with the principles set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) (“GDPR”).

Collection of Personal Information and Personal Data

We only collect your Personal Information or Personal Data when you provide it to us. The provision of your Personal Information or Personal Data is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the provision of our services to you. If you do not provide your Personal Information or Personal Data to us, you may be unable to use certain features of the Website.

Other Information

When you use our Website we may also collect information other than personal information. This information is automatically collected by our web server which is information that your web browser makes available when you visit our Website. This automatically collected information may include your browser type and capabilities, the website you visited before our website, the content you viewed on our Website and your geographic location.

All computers and servers on the Internet use IP addresses to recognise and communicate with each other. We collect and maintain the IP address of your computer or server for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

The above information is held in aggregated form and does not identify you. We use this information to assist us in analysing and administering our Website and to generate internal reports such as how many visitors we have had and what content is being viewed.

This Website also uses “cookies.” “Cookies” are small text files that allow websites to store and retrieve information about you from your computer system. This information does not personally identify you.

Your consent to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your Personal Information or Personal Data

By using our Website you consent to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, Personal Data and other information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to your Personal Information or Personal Data being collected, held, used or disclosed as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website and exit immediately.

You can request access to your Personal Information or Personal Data or request that it be corrected, forgotten, erased, restricted or transferred to another entity as described below.

On receipt of your written request we will provide you with the Personal Information or Personal Data we have collected about you. If you wish to update or correct your Personal Information or Personal Data you should send an email to [email protected] advising us of any corrections. If you wish to have your Personal Information or Personal Data forgotten, erased, restricted or transferred you should email your request to the email address above.

If we provide an online account facility, you may also view, correct and/or update your Personal Information or Personal Data by accessing your account on the Website. If this facility is not available then you should contact us by sending an email to the address above.

How we will use your Personal Information and Personal Data

We hold and use your Personal Information and Personal Data for purposes which are reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the functions or activities we undertake. This may include using your Personal Information or Personal Data to send newsletters; to establish your online account (if any) and recognise you when you return to the Website; to contact you regarding contests, promotions, polls, and surveys; to provide customer support or to otherwise communicate with you regarding our services or the Website.

We will only use Personal Information or Personal Data collected from you for the purpose of direct marketing or direct communication about our services. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may opt-out or unsubscribe by updating your preferences in your profile or clicking “Unsubscribe” in any of our emails.

We may also hold and use your Personal Information or Personal Data to attribute to you comments and/or other submissions you make to the Website or if, for example, your identity is important to resolving a service issue or in resolving a financial matter regarding a purchase on or through our Website.

Disclosing your Personal Information or Personal Data

We may disclose your Personal Information or Personal Data in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may have breached our Terms and Conditions or who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other users of our Website, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We may also disclose your Personal Information or Personal Data when we reasonably believe that the law requires it.

If we engage third party agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and joint venturers to perform functions on our behalf, such as credit card processing, shipping or stocking orders, providing customer service, etc. we will disclose your Personal Information or Personal Data to them, as required for them to perform their functions.

If Cerris Pty Ltd, the business of Nurture Parenting or substantially all of Cerris Pty Ltd’s assets are sold or transferred, your Personal Information or Personal Data may be one of the business assets disclosed to the purchaser or transferee.

We may hold and use individual or aggregated information automatically collected from you to track how our visitors use the Website, study traffic patterns, run and maintain the Website. We may provide targeted advertisements to you based on such data.
Although we do not currently engage in such practices, we may share de-identified aggregated data with our advertisers.

International disclosure

We may need to disclose your Personal Information or Personal Data to entities located outside Australia for the purpose of us providing our services to you. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles or the GDPR including satisfying ourselves as to the practices of the overseas entity and the security measures that are used by the overseas entity to protect your Personal Information and Personal Data.

If Personal Information or Personal Data is to be disclosed to an overseas entity, this Privacy Policy will be updated to include the country in which such disclosure has been or will be made.

Protection of your Personal Information and Personal Data

We will take all reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure your Personal Information and Personal Data is kept secure and is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, information transmitted on the internet and/or stored on systems attached to the internet are not 100% secure. As such, we provide no warranty or guarantee as to the security or integrity of your Personal Information or Personal Data.

To the extent permitted by law, you release us from any liability for the disclosure of any information due to errors in transmission or the unauthorised acts of third parties and indemnify us in respect of any claims arising from such disclosure.

Your privacy on third party websites

Our Website may contain links to websites maintained by other organisations. These links are provided to you as a convenience, but we do not operate, control or endorse any websites to which these links are attached. We cannot attest to or assure you of the privacy principles maintained by any website other than our own Website and you are responsible for reviewing the terms of all other websites whether such websites have been accessed by you via our Website or otherwise.

How to cease receiving communications from us

You may terminate any ongoing communications you receive from Nurture Parenting via e-mail (such as newsletters, subscriptions, contest results, survey inquiries, etc.) by (1) clicking the “unsubscribe” link that is available within the communication received, or (2) by emailing [email protected] and request to be unsubscribed.

If you think we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or GDPR

To the extent that we are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles or the GDPR, we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that our practices comply with those principles. If you believe we have breached those principles we request that you email us at [email protected] setting out the circumstances in which you believe we are in breach.

Your complaint will be reviewed and investigated by a senior manager of Nurture Parenting and a response will be provided to you within 30 days.
If you are unhappy with our response you agree that any further dispute should be determined by mediation with an independent mediator to be appointed by agreement of the parties within 14 business days of you notifying us of you wish to proceed to mediation. You agree that the cost of mediation will be borne equally between the parties and that the decision of the mediator will be final and binding on the parties.

Questions? If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail them to nurtureparen[email protected] and be sure to indicate the nature of your question.